Ryedale Council Energy Saver Scheme

Summary

YES Energy Solutions Privacy Notice

Ryedale Council Energy Saver Scheme


Our contact details

Name: Yorkshire Energy Services CIC T/A YES Energy Solutions

Address: Unit 1, Brookwoods Industrial Estate, Burrwood Way, Holywell Green, HX4 9BH

Phone Number: 01422 880 100

E-mail: projects@yesenergysolutions.co.uk

Date of Privacy Notice: 01/04/2022


What data do we process?

We currently collect and process the following information: Basic personal data such as name, address, date of birth and contact details. Special category data including information about your health. Eligibility evidence will include evidence of benefits and income where needed.


How do we receive your data?

We normally receive your data directly from you either through a phone call, email or a reply slip (letter in the post). We may also receive your data from our Council partner (Ryedale Council) if they have identified that you need support from us.


Why do we process your data?

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you to enable us to install energy-efficient measures to your property utilising the Energy Company Obligation (ECO) funding stream.


Who do we share your data with?

We may need to share your information with:

  • Ryedale Council (Our Project Partner)
  • West Yorkshire Gas Solutions (Installer Partner)
  • OFGEM (Funding Regulator)
  • Utility Companies e.g. British Gas or EON (Funding Provider)
  • Trustmark (Government Endorsed Quality Scheme)


Lawful Basis

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is Contractual Obligation, Consent & Legitimate Interest.


How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your name, address, contact details and qualification eligibility evidence for 10 years. We will then dispose of your information by removing it from our database.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at YES Energy Solutions, Unit 1, Brookwoods Industrial Estate, Burrwood Way, Holywell Green, HX4 9BH or Email us: dataprotection@yesenergysolutions.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Download this Privacy Notice


Get Expert Free Advice

Fill in the form below with your details and we will give you a ring back.
This form collects your name, email address and phone number so that we can respond to your enquiry. Your information will only be used for this purpose, please see our privacy notice linked at the bottom of the page to see how we protect and manage your data.

Grants & Advice

Find out more about saving energy and the funding opportunities available.

Read More

*