Candidates

Privacy Notice

Contents

Introduction
Application
Approach
Data protection principles
The kind of information we hold about you
How is your personal information collected?
How we will use information about you
Information about criminal convictions
Data Sharing
Data Security
Data Retention
Automated decision making
Your rights in connection with your personal information
Changes to this privacy notice
Related documents

Available to download here


Introduction

As a "data controller", YES is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use personal information for the purpose of recruitment, and how long it will usually be retained for, in accordance with all applicable personal data protection laws and regulations.

If your application to work for us is successful, we will hold additional information about you as your employer in accordance with our Employee Privacy Notice, which will be provided at the relevant stage.


Application

The notice applies to all employment candidates and does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. It may be updated at any time, if it is, we will let you know.


Approach

YES is a "data controller". This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice provided by 3rd parties we work with as part of our recruitment process who collect or process personal information about you, so you are aware of how and why this information is used.


Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law, which says personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.


The kind of information we hold about you

We need to use your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you. In connection with your application for work with us, we may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your CV and covering letter
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, nationality, employment history, education, and qualifications
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview or through pre-recruitment testing
  • Your bank account details (if these are necessary to reimburse reasonable travel expenses)


If your application progresses through the recruitment process, we will also collect, store, and use:

  • Information about criminal convictions and offences (see section below)
  • Information contained in references from previous employers
  • Copies of right to work documentation and other immigration data

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, in order to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting (carried out on an anonymised basis). If you do not want to disclose this information you can select the option ‘prefer not to say’ or choose to skip the question
  • Information about your disability status if it is relevant to making appropriate adjustments to the recruitment process


How is your personal data collected?

We typically collect personal information about potential employees either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency or background check provider. We will sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies, including:

  • United Kingdom Security Vetting (UKSV)
  • Disclosure Barring Service (DBS)


How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role
  • For speculative applications, to match you to appropriate vacancies
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process
  • Keep records relating to our hiring processes (including equal opportunity monitoring and reporting)
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements

If you fail to provide particular information which is necessary for us to consider your application, then we will not be able to process your application.

Information about criminal convictions

During the recruitment process, we may outsource our vetting process (including checking criminal records) to a third-party provider and, in this case, you will be asked to input your personal information to their portal. As an organisation operating in a highly regulated sector, YES needs a high degree of trust and confidence in all of our employees. This means that, as part of our pre-employment screening process, we carry out criminal record checks on individuals depending on the role requirements when joining the company. For regulated roles, these checks may be repeated during employment as required.


Unless relevant to the ongoing employment, data on criminal records will be deleted as soon as possible following recruitment or the decision not to recruit. Failure to provide the necessary information will preclude you from being eligible for a role with YES.


Data Sharing

We do not share your data with 3rd parties at the recruitment stage, once an offer of employment has been made and accepted, our employee privacy notice will be provided which will notify you who your data will be shared with as part of your employment.


Data Security

Preserving the security of your information is essential to ensure we meet legal, regulatory, and your own expectations, whilst maintaining high levels of confidence and trust. To support these objectives, YES has in place companywide policies and procedures covering information security to protect information and preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information we hold.


Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal information for a period of 12 months from the closing date of the vacancy. If you have made a speculative application, this data will be held for 12 months.


Automated decision making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to decide without human intervention. You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.


Your rights in connection with your personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you if it is inaccurate
  • Request erasure of your personal information if there is no good reason for us continuing to process it
  • Ask us to stop processing personal information (where we are relying on a legitimate interest) if you wish to object to processing on this ground
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party


For questions about this Privacy Notice, or if you have further questions about how we process your personal information, or to exercise one of the rights described above, please direct your email here.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can make a complaint about how we are holding or processing your personal information to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), www.ico.org.uk.


Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We will also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.


Related Documents

  • Retention policy
  • Data protection policy


Get Expert Free Advice

Fill in the form below with your details and we will give you a ring back.
This form collects your name, email address and phone number so that we can respond to your enquiry. Your information will only be used for this purpose, please see our privacy notice linked at the bottom of the page to see how we protect and manage your data.

Grants & Advice

Find out more about saving energy and the funding opportunities available.

Read More

*