Privacy & Cookies Policy

YES Energy Solutions respect your privacy and are strongly committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998. Because we collect Personal Identifying Information, we are providing you with this policy to inform you of how we use and in limited circumstances, disclose such information.

YES Energy Solutions is the group trading name for: Yorkshire Energy Services CIC and YES Energy Solutions Ltd.
Find out more about our legal company information.


Collection & Use of Personal Identifying Information

We will collect personal data or private information only if you specifically and knowingly provide it, through using an electronic form. We ask you to provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, address and email address, to enable us to record your interest and to respond to your requests and needs. Information that can reasonably be used to identify you is referred to in this policy as "Personal Identifying Information."

When you provide us with your Personal Identifying Information in an e-mail, by telephone or by completing your personal details on our website, we will use the information to create or locate your records and provide you with answers to any of your questions. In some cases we may invite you to sign up for additional services at the same time and you can choose not to accept this invitation if you wish.

When you ask to be placed on one of our contact lists (via: post, telephone, email or SMS) we will use your preferred choice of communications to occasionally send you details of grants, new products, offers and special promotions which can save you money on your energy bills.
 

Removal from Mailing List or Change of Personal Information

You can ask to be removed from our mailing lists or have your e-mail address, street address or other Personal Identifying Information changed in our database by sending us an enquiry via our Contact Us form.

 
Disclosure of Personal Identifying Information

We may disclose your Personal Identifying Information to those working in partnership with us or providing a service on our behalf in connection with our business. We may also disclose your Personal Identifying Information to third parties if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order; protect our rights and property or protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our website.

We will never sell your Personal Identifying Information to others.

 

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that YES Energy Solutions holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please apply in writing to:

The Information & Technology Manager
YES Energy Solutions
Unit 1, Brookwoods Industrial Estate
Burrwood Way
Holywell Green
Halifax
HX4 9BH


Third Party Websites

The YES Energy Solutions website may contain links to third-party web sites over which we have no control or responsibility regarding the content, privacy policies or practices. We suggest that you review the privacy policy applicable to any third party site that you visit. This privacy policy applies only to our own website at www.yesenergysolutions.co.uk.


Website Security

Our website utilises industry standard security technology to protect the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Identifying Information from unauthorised third-party access.

Electronic data and networks controlled by YES Energy Solutions are subject to strict security arrangements, both physical (such as firewalls, anti-virus protection and access control) and administrative (non-disclosure and confidentiality) to prevent unauthorised disclosure and ensure confidentiality.


Cookies

YES Energy Solutions use cookies on this website to improve the performance and enhance the user experience. Cookies are used to help us remember your preferences and analyse how well our website is performing.

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a webpage or complete an online form. The cookie will help the website, or another website to recognise your device the next time you visit.
 

By using our site you agree to accept this privacy policy and are aware that our policy may change with time. Any changes to this policy will appear on this web page.